16 Dec

Saturday
weather-arrow

R.H.

Privacy Policy

GENERAL POLICY

Hong Kong Housing Society (“HKHS”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We endeavour to ensure that our collection, storage and use of personal data are carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Below is our policy and practice regarding how your personal data will be treated, please read carefully. This policy applies to all users of this website and may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary. Reference to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy Statement shall mean HKHS or HKHS’, as appropriate.



COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

If you are only browsing this website, HKHS does not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. Our service provider however makes a record of your visit that shows only the Domain Name Server address part of your email address and of the pages visited. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitor by reference to their Domain Name Server addresses. This information is used by us only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our website.

At different time and for different purposes, you may be invited to provide personal data on a voluntary basis, which may include, but not limited to your name, telephone number, postal address or e-mail address etc.  HKHS will specify the collection purposes and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information (you are strongly advised to review the specific Personal Information Collection Statement before you submit your personal data to HKHS).

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, please do not provide us with any personal data online. Please contact us and we will deal with the personal data (if any) provided by you for the specific purpose with the consent of your parents or guardians.

This website contains links to external websites whose privacy policies may differ from this Privacy Policy. Your visiting to those external websites through the links will be subject to privacy policies as shall be applicable under those external websites. HKHS is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these external websites. You are encouraged to consult the privacy policies of these external websites before submitting any personal information.

Unless otherwise specified, personal data collected from you may be used by HKHS for or in connection with the following purposes:- 

  • conducting customer, product and service surveys;
  • meeting any disclosure requirements under any applicable laws or regulations; and
  • marketing and promotion of elderly services provided by HKHS

 


DATA SECURITY

Personal data we have collected will be maintained in our database with security and precaution will be taken to safeguard your personal data against theft, misuse or leakage. Only authorized staff of HKHS will be permitted to access such personal data.

All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that HKHS will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.



DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only disclose and share your personal data internally and in occasion where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.  HKHS will not share any personally-identifiable information with third parties outside HKHS without your prior consent except for third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment or other services to HKHS.

Our third party service providers are under a duty of confidentiality and are only allowed to process personal data on behalf of HKHS in connection with the purposes specified, and not for any of their own purposes.



USE OF COOKIES

By accessing this website, you accept and agree that we, our affiliated companies or our service providers may send cookies (small pieces of data placed on your hard disk drive when you access a website or a certain part of a website) to your computer or other access device in order to personalize your visit to this website and/or to learn more about your use or browsing habits while visiting this website. The cookie may be a persistent or single session cookie. We will not collect any personal data from you when cookies are being used.



ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You have a right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).  Requests for access and correction can be made by e-mail and addressed to us at HKHSElderly.contact@hkhs.com or by letter sent to the following address: Shop A-C, G/F, Prosperous Garden, 3 Public Square Street, Yau Ma Tei, Hong Kong. Attn: Manager, Elderly Resources Center.



DIRECT MARKETING

To ensure you are well informed of the latest activities and services provided by HKHS, including elderly housing products, elderly care and elderly services, HKHS will provide you with updated information via our email of the Housing Society Website for Elderly Services.

Such information will be delivered to you through various channels using your contact details such as your name, postal address, landline and mobile numbers, fax number and email address.

If at any time you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from us, please inform us by email at HKHSElderly.contact@hkhs.com together with your name and contact number to opt out from receiving any marketing and promotional materials from us. Alternatively, you could also choose to write to us using our address at Shop A-C, G/F,  Prosperous Garden, 3 Public Square Street, Yau Ma Tei, Hong Kong. Attn: Manager, Elderly Resources Center indicating your preference not to receive further direct marketing materials from us.

This Privacy Policy shall remain in effect unless being modified by HKHS with notice being posted on this website and your continued use of this website will signify your consent to any such changes. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with any applicable Personal Information Collection Statement.

This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted and governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.


(Where there is discrepancy in meaning between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.)



Date : 16th January 2017


btn btn btn btn btn btn