Privacy Policy

GENERAL POLICY

Hong Kong Housing Society (“HKHS”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We endeavour to ensure that our collection, storage and use of personal data are carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Below is our policy and practice regarding how your personal data will be treated, please read carefully. This policy applies to all users of this website and may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary. Reference to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy Statement shall mean HKHS or HKHS’, as appropriate.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

If you are only browsing this website, HKHS does not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. Our service provider however makes a record of your visit that shows only the Domain Name Server address part of your email address and of the pages visited. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitor by reference to their Domain Name Server addresses. This information is used by us only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our website.

At different time and for different purposes, you may be invited to provide personal data on a voluntary basis, which may include, but not limited to your name, telephone number, postal address or e-mail address etc. HKHS will specify the collection purposes and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information (you are strongly advised to review the specific Personal Information Collection Statement before you submit your personal data to HKHS).

IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, please do not provide us with any personal data online. Please contact us and we will deal with the personal data (if any) provided by you for the specific purpose with the consent of your parents or guardians.

This website contains links to external websites whose privacy policies may differ from this Privacy Policy. Your visiting to those external websites through the links will be subject to privacy policies as shall be applicable under those external websites. HKHS is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these external websites. You are encouraged to consult the privacy policies of these external websites before submitting any personal information.

Unless otherwise specified, personal data collected from you may be used by HKHS for or in connection with the following purposes:

  • conducting customer, product and service surveys;
  • meeting any disclosure requirements under any applicable laws or regulations; and
  • marketing and promotion of elderly services provided by HKHS

DATA SECURITY

Personal data we have collected will be maintained in our database with security and precaution will be taken to safeguard your personal data against theft, misuse or leakage. Only authorized staff of HKHS will be permitted to access such personal data.

All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that HKHS will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only disclose and share your personal data internally and in occasion where such disclosure is required or permitted by law. HKHS will not share any personally-identifiable information with third parties outside HKHS without your prior consent except for third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment or other services to HKHS.

Our third party service providers are under a duty of confidentiality and are only allowed to process personal data on behalf of HKHS in connection with the purposes specified, and not for any of their own purposes.

USE OF COOKIES

By accessing this website, you accept and agree that we, our affiliated companies or our service providers may send cookies (small pieces of data placed on your hard disk drive when you access a website or a certain part of a website) to your computer or other access device in order to personalize your visit to this website and/or to learn more about your use or browsing habits while visiting this website. The cookie may be a persistent or single session cookie. We will not collect any personal data from you when cookies are being used.

(Where there is discrepancy in meaning between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.)

Last updated : 7th February 2017